Free Shipping on orders over $25

Book Details

  • Paperback
  • Bookstore's Wholesale Price: $34.00
  • February 2009
  • ISBN: 978-0-393-93127-3
  • 1100 pages
  • Volume(s): 2: Classic to Romantic
  • Territory Rights: Worldwide


Norton Anthology of Western Music

Sixth Edition

Paperback

Volume(s): 2: Classic to Romantic

J. Peter Burkholder (Editor, Indiana University), Claude V. Palisca (Editor, late of Yale University)

 

This comprehensive collection of 205 scores illustrates every significant trend and genre of Western music from antiquity to modern times.

Highlights of the repertoire include new works from all periods: more contrasting virelais, ballades, and other chansons from the fourteenth through the sixteenth centuries; large-scale choral works, including Gabrieli’s In ecclesiis, Lully’s Te Deum, Haydn’s Creation, and Prokofiev’s Alexander Nevsky; more opera, including Norma, Les Huguenots, and Madama Butterfly; orchestral and chamber works by Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Dvorák, and Tchaikovsky; and new twentieth-century works by Satie, Bartók, Milhaud, Prokofiev, Varese, Hindemith, Cowell, Cage, Feldman, Stockhausen, Boulez, Berio, Reich, Adams, Ligeti, Schnittke, and Michael Daugherty.

More...

Every piece is a good teaching piece

Pieces are representative of time, genre, and composer, and choices emphasize complete works over excerpts. Major composers are represented by multiple works, reflecting the composers’ range of style. Other pieces reveal chains of development, including genres, conventions, forms, and techniques. Selections encompass not only the standard canon but also music from Spain, Eastern Europe, and the Americas; music of the African-American tradition; music by women; and music by living composers. Each work is followed by illuminating commentary that covers the work’s origins; describes its form, contents, and important stylistic traits; and addresses matters of performance practice.

Vivid, compelling repertoire in dynamic performances—many new to this edition

Responding to extensive feedback from over 400 professors, the new Sixth Edition of the Norton Anthology of Western Music expands from 172 to 205 works to feature more chamber music, longer orchestral works, and more operatic scenes from the nineteenth century, and to showcase greater diversity in twentieth-century styles and genres. Each work is chosen to highlight the best music from every age, showing each piece’s relevance and impact on subsequent generations. Now available in three spiralbound volumes and fourteen audio CDs, the recorded anthology features 60 new performances.

    † New work. ‡ New recording. In Concise Version.

    Volume 2 Classic to Romantic

    101. Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: La serva padrona, intermezzo, excerpt

    1. A. Ah, quanto mi sta male
    2. B. Son imbrogliato io
    3. Patricia Biccire, soprano; Donato Di Stefano, bass; La Petite Bande; Sigiswald Kuijken, director

    102. Johann Adolf Hasse: Cleofide, opera, excerpt from Act II, scene 9, Digli ch’io son fedele

    1. Emma Kirkby, soprano; Capella Coloniensis; William Christie, director

    103. John Gay: The Beggar’s Opera, ballad opera, excerpt from scene 13

    1. A. Aria XV: My heart was so free
    2. B. Aria XVI: Were I laid on Greenland’s coast
    3. Adrian Thompson, tenor; Bronwen Mills, soprano; The Broadside Band; Jeremy Barlow, director

    104. Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice, opera, excerpt from Act II, scene 1

    1. Michael Chance, countertenor; Kammerchor Stuttgart; Tafelmusik; Frieder Bernius, director

    105. William Billings: Creation, fuging tune

    1. His Majestie’s Clerkes; Paul Hillier, director

    106. Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in D Major, K. 119

    1. Lawrence Cummings, harpsichord

    107. Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonata in A Major, H. 186, Wq. 55/4, second movement

    1. Richard Rephann, fortepiano

    108. Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Symphony in F Major, No. 32, first movement

    1. Giovani di Nuova Cameristica; Daniele Ferrari, conductor

    109. Johann Stamitz: Sinfonia No. 8 in E-flat Major

    1. New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Donald Armstrong, director

    110. Johann Christian Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord or Piano and Strings, Op. 7, No. 5, first movement

    1. Jonathan Scott, fortepiano; The Northern Chamber Orchestra; Nicholas Ward, music director

    111. Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 33, No. 2 (The Joke), fourth movement

    1. Kodály Quartet

    112. Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92 in G Major (Oxford)

    1. The Hanover Band; Roy Goodman, director and harpsichord

    †113 Joseph Haydn: The Creation, No. 2 (through “Let there be light” and following recitative)

    1. Atlanta Symphony; Robert Shaw, conductor

    114. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata in F Major, K. 332, first movement

    1. Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    115. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto in A Major, K. 488, first movement

    1. Jos van Immerseel, fortepiano; Anima Eterna; Roger Norrington, conductor

    †116. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C Major (Jupiter), finale

    1. Boston Baroque; Itzhak Pearlman

    117. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni, opera, excerpt: Act I, scenes 1–2

    1. Alessandro Corbelli (Leporello); Bo Skovhus (Don Giovanni); Christine Brewer (Donna Anna); Umberto Chiummo (Commendatore); Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

    †118. Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C Minor, Op. 13 (Pathétique), first movement

    1. Rudolf Serkin, piano

    119. Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 (Eroica), first movement

    1. Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

    120. Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp Minor, Op. 131, first and second movements

    1. Tokyo String Quartet

    121. Franz Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade, Lied

    1. Ruth Ziesak, soprano; Ulrich Eisenlohr, piano

    122. Franz Schubert: Winterreise, song cycle, excerpt: Der Lindenbaum

    1. ‡Roman Trekel, baritone; Ulrich Eisenlohr, piano

    123. Robert Schumann: Dichterliebe, song cycle, excerpt: Im wunderschönen Monat Mai

    1. Hermann Prey, baritone; Leonard Hokanson, piano

    124. Stephen Foster: Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair, parlor song

    1. Wolodymyr Smishkewych, tenor; Yonit Lea Kosovske, fortepiano

    †125. Robert Schumann: Carnaval, excerpts: Eusebius, Florestan, and Coquette

    1. Artur Rubinstein, piano

    126. Fryderyk Chopin: Mazurka in B-flat Major, Op. 7, No. 1

    1. Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    127. Fryderyk Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27, No. 2

    1. Sandor Falvay, piano

    128. Franz Liszt: Trois études de concert, No. 3: Un sospiro

    1. William Wolfram, piano

    129. Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir de Porto Rico (Marche des Gibaros)

    1. Eugene List, piano

    130. Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, fifth movement: “Dream of a Witches’ Sabbath”

    1. Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

    131. Felix Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 64, third movement: Allegretto non troppo—Allegro molto vivace

    1. Josef Suk, violin; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Karel Ancerl, conductor

    †132. Robert Schumann, Symphony No. 4 in D Minor, Op. 120, first movement

    1. Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique; John Elliott Gardiner, conductor

    †133. Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, first movement

    1. Guarneri Quartet with Leonard Rose, cello

    134. Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 17, third movement: Andante

    1. ‡Beaux Arts Trio

    135. Felix Mendelssohn: Elijah, oratorio, excerpt: No. 42, Chorus: And then shall your light break forth

    1. Edinburgh Festival Chorus; Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Paul Daniel, conductor

    †136. Fanny Mendelssohn: Im Wald, partsong from Gartenlieder, Op. 3, No. 6

    1. Heidelberger Madrigalchor

    137. Gioachino Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act II, scene 5: Cavatina, Una voce poco fa

    1. Sonia Ganassi, soprano; Budapest Failoni Chamber Orchestra; Will Humburg, conductor

    †138. Vincenzo Bellini: Norma, Act I, scene 4, excerpt: Cantabile, Casta diva

    1. Maria Callas, soprano (Norma); Orchestra and Chorus of La Scale, Milan; Tulio Serafin, conductor

    †139. Giacomo Meyerbeer: Les Huguenots, closing scene of Act II (with Ein feste Burg)

    1. Joan Sutherland, soprano; Ambrosian Opera Chorus; New Philharmonia Orchestra; Richard Bonynge, conductor

    140. Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischütz, Act II, finale: Wolf’s Glen scene

    1. Berlin German Opera Chorus; Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Joseph Keilberth, conductor

    †141. Richard Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, excerpts

    1. A. Prelude
      1. Bayreuth Festival Chorus and Orchestra; Karl Böhm, conductor
    2. B. Act I, Scene 5, Excerpt
      1. Birgit Nilsson, (Isolde); Christa Ludwig, (Brangäne); Wolfgang Windgassen, (Tristan); Eberhard Wachter, (Kurwenal); Bayreuth Festival Chorus and Orchestra; Karl Böhm, conductor

    142. Giuseppe Verdi: La traviata, Act III, scena and duet

    1. Monserrat Caballé, Violetta; Carlo Bergonzi, Alfredo; Georges Prêtre, conductor

    †143. Giacomo Puccini: Madama Butterfly, excerpt from Act 1

    1. Luciano Pavarotti, Pinkerton; Mirella Freni, Butterfly; Vienna Philharmonic; Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    144. Georges Bizet: Carmen, excerpt: Act I, No. 10, Seguidilla and Duet

    1. Maria Callas (Carmen); Nicolai Gedda (Don José); Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra de Paris; George Prêtre, conductor

    145. Modest Musorgsky: Boris Godunov, Coronation scene

    1. Valdimir Vaneev (Boris); Kirov Opera and Orchestra; Valery Gergiev, conductor

    146. Arthur Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance, operetta, excerpt: When the foeman bares his steel

    1. Owen Brannigan (Sergeant of Police); Elsie Morison (Mabel); Glyndebourne Festival Chorus; Pro Arte Orchestra; Sir Malcolm Sargent, director

    147. Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, finale

    1. Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

    †148. Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34, first movement

    1. Artur Rubinstein, piano; Guarneri Quartet

    149. Richard Strauss: Don Quixote, excerpts: themes and variations 1 and 2

    1. Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Boston Symphony Orchestra; Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    150. Gustav Mahler: Kindertotenlieder, orchestral song cycle, No. 1, Nun will die Sonn’ so hell aufgeh’n

    1. Andreas Schmidt, baritone; Cincinnati Symphony; Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

    †151. Piotr Il’ich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor ( Pathétique), third movement

    1. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Järvi, conductor

    †152. Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No. 1 in C Major (Furiant), Op. 46, No. 1

    1. Silke-Thora Matthies and Christian Köhn, piano duo

    153. Amy Cheney Beach: Quintet for Piano and Strings in F-sharp Minor, Op. 67, third movement

    1. ‡Ambache Chamber Ensemble

    154. John Philip Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever, March

    1. Royal Artillery Band; Keith Brion, conductor