Hardcover
      ISBN 978-0-393-07261-7

Nicholas Jose (General Editor)Thomas Keneally (Foreword by)

  • Available: Ships in 1-2 days
  • Our Retail Price: $49.95

The Literature of Australia

An Anthology

Overview | Contents | Formats
 

    Foreword by Thomas Keneally

    About the Editors

    List of Abbreviations

    Acknowledgements

    General Introduction Nicholas Jose

    Aboriginal Literature Anita Heiss and Peter Minter

    Literature to 1900 Elizabeth Webby

    Literature 1900–1950 Nicole Moore

    Fiction and Drama from 1950 Kerryn Goldsworthy

    Poetry and Non-Fiction from 1950 David McCooey

    GEORGE WORGAN (1757–1838)

    1. From Journal of a First Fleet Surgeon

    WATKIN TENCH (1758–1833)

    1. From A Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson

    BENNELONG (c. 1764–1813)

    1. Letter to Mr Philips, Lord Sydney’s Steward

    ELIZABETH MACARTHUR (1766–1850)

    1. Letter to Brigid Kingdon

    MATTHEW FLINDERS (1774–1814)

    1. From A Voyage to Terra Australis

    BARRON FIELD (1786–1846)

    1. The Kangaroo

    ANONYMOUS

    1. The Native’s Lament

    HENRY SAVERY (1791–1842)

    1. From The Hermit in Van Diemen’s Land

    ANONYMOUS

    1. A Swan River Eclogue

    ANONYMOUS

    1. Jim Jones at Botany Bay

    CHARLES STURT (1795–1869)

    1. From Two Expeditions into the Interior of Southern Australia

    ELIZA DUNLOP (1796–1880)

    1. The Aboriginal Mother (from Myall’s Creeek)

    FRANK THE POET (c. 1810–c. 1861)

    1. A Convict’s Tour to Hell

    ANONYMOUS

    1. Moreton Bay

    ELIZA BROWN (1810–1896)

    1. Letter to Her Father

    LOUISA ANNE MEREDITH (1812–1895)

    1. From Notes and Sketches of New South Wales

    CHARLES HARPUR (1813–1868)

    1. The Beautiful Squatter
    2. A Mid-Summer Noon in the Australian Forest
    3. A Confession
    4. The Consummation

    MARY ANN ARTHUR (c. 1819–1871)

    1. Letter to Colonial Secretary, Van Diemen’s Land

    WALTER GEORGE ARTHUR (c. 1820–1861)

    1. Letter to Colonial Secretary, Van Diemen’s Land

    ELLEN CLACY (c. 1820–?)

    1. From A Lady’s Visit to the Gold Diggings of Australia in 1852–1853

    CAROLINE CARLETON (c. 1820–1874)

    1. The Song of Australia

    THOMAS BRUNE (c. 1823–1841)

    1. The Aboriginal or Flinders Island Chronicle
    2. The Flinders Island Weekly Chronicle
    3. Weekly Chronicle

    WILLIAM BARAK (c. 1824–1903)

    1. Letter to the Editor by the Coranderrk Aborigines

    CATHERINE HELEN SPENCE (1825–1910)

    1. From Clara Morison

    ROLF BOLDREWOOD (1826–1915)

    1. From Robbery Under Arms

    D.H. DENIEHY (1828–1865)

    1. Speech on Mr Wentworth’s Constitutional Bill

    ANONYMOUS

    1. The Eumerella Shore

    ANONYMOUS

    1. The Wild Colonial Boy

    ADAM LINDSAY GORDON (1833–1870)

    1. The Sick Stockrider

    WAIF WANDER (c. 1833–c. 1910)

    1. The Spider and the Fly

    LOUISA ATKINSON (1834–1872)

    1. Cabbage-Tree Hollow, and the Valley of the Grose

    GEORGE CHANSON (1835–1898)

    1. Stringy Bark and Green Hide

    ERNEST GILES (1835–1897)

    1. From Australia Twice Traversed

    HENRY KENDALL (1839–1882)

    1. Bell-birds
    2. The Late Mr A.L. Gordon: In Memoriam

    W.H.L. RANKEN (1839–1902)

    1. From The Dominion of Australia

    A.J. BOYD (1842–1928)

    1. The Shepherd

    JOSEPH FURPHY (1843–1912)

    1. From Such is Life

    ADA CAMBRIDGE (1844–1926)

    1. Seeking
    2. An Answer
    3. The Wind of Destiny

    MARCUS CLARKE (1846–1881)

    1. From His Natural Life
    2. Nasturtium Villas
    3. Preface to Adam Lindsay Gordon’s Sea Spray and Smoke Drift

    MARY HANNAY FOOTT (1846–1918)

    1. Where the Pelican Builds

    LOUISA LAWSON (1848–1920)

    1. That Nonsensical Idea

    TASMA (1848–1897)

    1. Monsieur Caloche

    BESSIE CAMERON (c. 1851–1895)

    1. Letter to the Editor

    E.J. BANFIELD (1852–1923)

    1. From The Confessions of a Beachcomber

    TAAM SZE PUI (c. 1853–1926)

    1. From My Life and Work

    AUDREY TENNYSON (1854–1916)

    1. Letter to Her Mother

    NED KELLY (1855–1880)

    1. The Jerilderie Letter

    PRICE WARUNG (1855–1911)

    1. How Muster-Master Stoneman Earned His Breakfast

    BARBARA BAYNTON (1857–1929)

    1. The Chosen Vessel

    VICTOR DALEY (c. 1858–1905)

    1. Correggio Jones

    KITTY BRANGY (c. 1859–1918)

    1. Letter to Edith Brangy

    ANNIE RICH (c. 1859–1937)

    1. Letter to Solicitor, for Captain Page, Secretary of the Victorian Board for the Protection of Aborigines

    WILLIAM COOPER (c. 1861–1941)

    1. Petition to the King

    BANJO PATERSON (1864–1941)

    1. The Man from Snowy River
    2. Waltzing Matilda
    3. Mulga Bill’s Bicycle

    A.G. STEPHENS (1865–1933)

    1. A Poet’s Mother

    MARY GILMORE (1865–1962)

    1. Eve-Song
    2. The Measure
    3. Old Botany Bay
    4. Australia
    5. Fourteen Men

    BARCROFT BOAKE (1866–1892)

    1. Where the Dead Men Lie

    BERNARD O’DOWD (1866–1953)

    1. Australia

    HENRY LAWSON (1867–1922)

    1. Faces in the Street
    2. The Drover’s Wife
    3. The Union Buries Its Dead
    4. In a Dry Season

    STEELE RUDD (1868–1935)

    1. From On Our Selection!

    MARY E. FULLERTON (1868–1946)

    1. War Time

    ETHEL TURNER (1870–1958)

    1. From Seven Little Australians

    CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN (1870–1932)

    1. ‘She is the night: all horror is of her’
    2. ‘Fire in the heavens, and fire along the hills’
    3. ‘O desolate eves along the way, how oft’
    4. ‘The land I came thro’ last was dumb with night’

    HENRY HANDEL RICHARDSON (1870–1946)

    1. From The Fortunes of Richard Mahony

    LOUIS STONE (1871–1935)

    1. From Jonah

    JOHN LE GAY BRERETON (1871–1933)

    1. ANZAC
    2. Transports

    MAGGIE MOBOURNE (c. 1872–1917)

    1. Petition to D.N. McLeod, Vice-Chairman of the Victorian Board for the Protection of Aborigines

    CONSTANCE CAMPBELL PETRIE (1872–1926)

    1. From Tom Petrie’s Reminiscences of Early Queensland

    JOHN SHAW NEILSON (1872–1942)

    1. Honeythirst
    2. The Girl With the Black Hair
    3. The Orange Tree
    4. The Poor, Poor Country

    DAVID UNAIPON (1872–1967)

    1. Aborigines, Their Traditions and Customs: Where Did They Come From?
    2. Hungarrda
    3. Narrinyeri Saying
    4. The Voice of the Great Spirit

    ANNA MORGAN (1874–1935)

    1. Under the Black Flag

    FRED BIGGS (c. 1875–1961) and ROLAND ROBINSON (1912–1992)

    1. The Star-Tribes

    C.J. DENNIS (1876–1938)

    1. From The Songs of a Sentimental Bloke

    LOUIS ESSON (1878–1943)

    1. From The Time is Not Yet Ripe

    P.J. HARTIGAN (1878–1952)

    1. Said Hanrahan

    MILES FRANKLIN (1879–1954)

    1. From My Brilliant Career
    2. Letter to Katharine Susannah Prichard

    C.E.W. BEAN (1879–1968)

    1. From On the Wool Track

    NORMAN LINDSAY (1879–1969)

    1. From The Magic Pudding

    FREDERIC MANNING (1882–1935)

    1. From The Middle Parts of Fortune

    WILLIAM FERGUSON (1882–1950) and JOHN PATTEN (1905–1957)

    1. Aborigines Claim Citizen Rights!

    ANNA WICKHAM (1883–1947)

    1. The Sick Assailant

    KATHARINE SUSANNAH PRICHARD (1883–1969)

    1. Marlene
    2. Letter to Miles Franklin

    DOROTHEA MACKELLAR (1885–1968)

    1. My Country

    NETTIE PALMER (1885–1964)

    1. From Fourteen Years

    LESBIA HARFORD (1891–1927)

    1. In the Public Library
    2. ‘My heart is a pomegranate full of sweet fancies’
    3. Machinist’s Song
    4. Grotesque

    MARTIN BOYD (1893–1972)

    1. From Outbreak of Love

    JEAN DEVANNY (1894–1962)

    1. From Sugar Heaven

    ROBERT MENZIES (1894–1978)

    1. The Forgotten People

    A.B. FACEY (1894–1982)

    1. From A Fortunate Life

    MARJORIE BARNARD (1897–1987)

    1. Australian Literature
    2. The Persimmon Tree

    M. BARNARD ELDERSHAW (1897–1987 Barnard; 1897–1956 Eldershaw)

    1. From Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow

    NORMAN HARRIS (c. 1898–1968)

    1. Letter to Jim Bassett

    RICKETTY KATE (1898–1971)

    1. Via the Bridge

    A.A. PHILLIPS (1900–1985)

    1. The Cultural Cringe

    KENNETH SLESSOR (1901–1971)

    1. Up in Mabel’s Room
    2. Backless Betty from Bondi
    3. Five Bells
    4. Last Trams
    5. South Country
    6. Beach Burial

    XAVIER HERBERT (1901–1984)

    1. From Capricornia

    ELEANOR DARK (1901–1985)

    1. From The Timeless Land

    PEARL GIBBS (1901–1983)

    1. Radio Broadcast

    J.M. HARCOURT (1902–1971)

    1. From Upsurge

    CHRISTINA STEAD (1902–1983)

    1. From For Love Alone
    2. Uncle Morgan at the Nats

    ALAN MARSHALL (1902–1984)

    1. The Grey Kangaroo

    DYMPHNA CUSACK (1902–1981) and FLORENCE JAMES (1902–1993)

    1. From Come in Spinner

    ROBERT D. FITZGERALD (1902–1987)

    1. The Wind at Your Door

    LENNIE LOWER (1903–1947)

    1. Where the Cooler Bars Grow

    EVE LANGLEY (1904–1974)

    1. Native-born
    2. From The Pea Pickers

    JOHN MORRISON (1904–1998)

    1. The Nightshift

    DOUG NICHOLLS (1906–1988)

    1. Letter to the Editor

    A.D. HOPE (1907–2000)

    1. Australia
    2. Ascent into Hell
    3. The Death of the Bird
    4. Crossing the Frontier
    5. Inscription for a War
    6. The Mayan Books

    JUDAH WATEN (1911–1985)

    1. From Alien Son

    HAL PORTER (1911–1984)

    1. From The Watcher on the Cast-Iron Balcony

    KYLIE TENNANT (1912–1988)

    1. From Ride on Stranger

    PATRICK WHITE (1912–1990)

    1. From Voss
    2. The Prodigal Son
    3. Miss Slattery and Her Demon Lover

    GEORGE JOHNSTON (1912–1970)

    1. From My Brother Jack

    JOE TIMBERY (1912–1978)

    1. The Boomerang Racket

    DOUGLAS STEWART (1913–1985)

    1. The Green Centipede
    2. The Fierce Country
    3. Marree
    4. Afghan
    5. Place Names
    6. Sombrero

    BILL NEIDJIE (c. 1913–2002)

    1. Ahh … Bush-Honey There!

    DONALD FRIEND (1914–1989)

    1. From The Diaries of Donald Friend

    J.S. MANIFOLD (1915–1985)

    1. The Tomb of Lieutenant John Learmonth, A.I.F.

    JUDITH WRIGHT (1915–2000)

    1. South of My Days
    2. The Surfer
    3. Nigger’s Leap, New England
    4. Woman to Man
    5. Eroded Hills
    6. The Two Fires
    7. At Cooloolah
    8. Eve to Her Daughters
    9. Memory
    10. Skins

    DAVID CAMPBELL (1915–1979)

    1. Men in Green
    2. Winter
    3. Kelly Country
    4. The Australian Dream

    MANNING CLARK (1915–1991)

    1. From A History of Australia

    YIRRKALA PEOPLE

    1. Yirrkala Bark Petition

    NARRITJIN MAYMURU (c. 1916–1981)

    1. Letter to Mr H.E. Giese, Director of Aboriginal Welfare, NT

    JESSICA ANDERSON (b. 1916)

    1. From Tirra Lirra by the River

    JAMES McAULEY (1917–1976)

    1. Envoi
    2. Terra Australis
    3. Dialogue
    4. St John’s Park, New Town
    5. Credo
    6. Father, Mother, Son

    JACK DAVIS (1917–2000)

    1. The First-born
    2. The Black Tracker
    3. Warru
    4. Integration
    5. Walker

    ERN MALLEY

    1. Dürer: Innsbruck, 1495
    2. Night Piece
    3. Petit Testament

    VINCENT LINGIARI (1919–1988)

    1. Gurindji Petition to Lord Casey, Governor General

    OLGA MASTERS (1919–1986)

    1. The Christmas Parcel

    IDA WEST (1919–2003)

    1. From Pride Against Prejudice

    ROSEMARY DOBSON (b. 1920)

    1. Child With a Cockatoo
    2. Over the Frontier
    3. The Almond-tree in the King James Version
    4. Who?
    5. Reading Aloud

    COLIN THIELE (1920–2006)

    1. From The Sun on the Stubble

    OODGEROO NOONUCCAL (1920–1993)

    1. Speech Launching the Petition of the Federal Council for Aboriginal Advancement
    2. Aboriginal Charter of Rights
    3. The Dispossessed
    4. We Are Going
    5. Assimilation—No!
    6. Integration—Yes!
    7. The Dawn is at Hand
    8. No More Boomerang
    9. Ballad of the Totems

    ROBIN DALTON (b. 1920)

    1. From Aunts Up the Cross

    GWEN HARWOOD (1920–1995)

    1. Father and Child (part I)
    2. Matinee
    3. Carnal Knowledge II
    4. Andante
    5. Dialogue
    6. Mother Who Gave Me Life
    7. Bone Scan
    8. The Sick Philosopher
    9. Letter to Tony Riddell

    RAY LAWLER (b.1921)

    1. From Summer of the Seventeenth Doll

    DONALD HORNE (1921–2005)

    1. From The Education of Young Donald

    RITA HUGGINS (1921–1996) and JACKIE HUGGINS (b. 1956)

    1. From Auntie Rita

    JACOB G. ROSENBERG (1922–2008)

    1. From East of Time

    DOROTHY HEWETT (1923–2002)

    1. Clancy and Dooley and Don McLeod
    2. Grave Fairytale
    3. Living Dangerously
    4. From The Man from Mukinupin
    5. From Wild Card

    CHARMIAN CLIFT (1923–1969)

    1. Images in Aspic

    ERIC ROLLS (1923–2007)

    1. From A Million Wild Acres

    ELIZABETH JOLLEY (1923–2007)

    1. Night Runner

    MONICA CLARE (1924–1973)

    1. From Karobran

    FRANCIS WEBB (1925–1973)

    1. The Explorer’s Wife
    2. End of the Picnic
    3. Eyre All Alone (part I)
    4. Ward Two (parts I and II)

    VINCENT BUCKLEY (1925–1988)

    1. Golden Builders (part I)

    THEA ASTLEY (1925–2004)

    1. From It’s Raining in Mango

    JESSIE LENNON (c. 1925–2000)

    1. From And I Always Been Moving!

    ALAN SEYMOUR (b. 1927)

    1. From The One Day of the Year

    BRUCE BEAVER (1928–2004)

    1. Letters to Live Poets (parts I and VI)

    PETER PORTER (b. 1929)

    1. Sydney Cove, 1788
    2. On This Day I Complete My Fortieth Year
    3. Sex and the Over Forties
    4. An Exequy
    5. What I Have Written I Have Written

    R.A. SIMPSON (1929–2002)

    1. Evening
    2. Parallels

    K.S. INGLIS (b. 1929)

    1. From Sacred Places

    GEOFFREY BLAINEY (b. 1930)

    1. From The Rush that Never Ended

    MENA ABDULLAH (b. 1930) and RAY MATHEW (1929–2002)

    1. The Dragon of Kashmir

    BRUCE DAWE (b. 1930)

    1. A Victorian Hangman Tells His Love
    2. Homecoming
    3. And a Good Friday Was Had by All

    FRANK MALKORDA (c. 1930–1993)

    1. Ngalalak/White Cockatoo
    2. Muralkarra/Crow

    SHIRLEY HAZZARD (b. 1931)

    1. From People in Glass Houses

    CHRISTOPHER KOCH (b. 1932)

    1. From The Year of Living Dangerously

    VIVIAN SMITH (b. 1933)

    1. Balmoral Summer
    2. Tasmania
    3. Sydney Perhaps

    KEVIN GILBERT (1933–1993)

    1. People Are Legends
    2. From The Cherry Pickers
    3. Redfern
    4. Me and Jackomari Talkin’ About Land Rights
    5. Tree
    6. Speech at the Aboriginal Tent Embassy, Canberra
    7. Song of Dreamtime

    FAY ZWICKY (b. 1933)

    1. Tiananmen Square June 4, 1989
    2. Makassar, 1956

    JENNIFER STRAUSS (b. 1933)

    1. Discourse in Eden
    2. A Mother’s Day Letter: Not for Posting

    BARRY HUMPHRIES (b. 1934)

    1. Maroan
    2. Edna’s Hymn
    3. Letter to Richard Allen
    4. From More Please

    CHRIS WALLACE-CRABBE (b. 1934)

    1. The Swing
    2. Introspection
    3. God
    4. An Elegy 9
    5. Puck Disembarks
    6. New Year

    DAVID MALOUF (b. 1934)

    1. The Year of the Foxes
    2. Poem
    3. A First Place
    4. The Only Speaker of His Tongue
    5. 7 Last Words of the Emperor Hadrian

    RUBY LANGFORD GINIBI (b. 1934)

    1. From Don’t Take Your Love to Town

    JILL KER CONWAY (b. 1934)

    1. From The Road from Coorain

    BOB RANDALL (b. 1934)

    1. Brown Skin Baby

    INGA CLENDINNEN (b. 1934)

    1. From Tiger’s Eye

    RANDOLPH STOW (b. 1935)

    1. From The Merry-Go-Round in the Sea

    THOMAS KENEALLY (b. 1935)

    1. From Bring Larks and Heroes
    2. From Schindler’s Ark

    RODNEY HALL (b. 1935)

    1. From Just Relations
    2. Missing Person

    THOMAS SHAPCOTT (b. 1935)

    1. The City of Home
    2. For Judith Wright

    CHARLES PERKINS (1936–2000)

    1. Letter to the Editor

    ERIC WILLMOT (b. 1936)

    1. From Pemulwuy

    BURNUM BURNUM (1936–1997)

    1. The Burnum Burnum Declaration

    ALEX MILLER (b. 1936)

    1. From The Ancestor Game

    HERB WHARTON (b. 1936)

    1. Boat People—Big Trial

    DORIS PILKINGTON (b. 1937)

    1. From Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence

    LES MURRAY (b. 1938)

    1. Rainwater Tank
    2. The Quality of Sprawl
    3. Second Essay on Interest: The Emu
    4. Bats’ Ultrasound
    5. Hearing Impairment
    6. Poetry and Religion
    7. The Tin Wash Dish
    8. The Last Hellos
    9. The Instrument
    10. The Cool Green

    FRANK MOORHOUSE (b. 1938)

    1. From Forty-Seventeen

    MUDROOROO (b. 1938)

    1. From Master of the Ghost Dreaming

    ROBERT HUGHES (b. 1938)

    1. From Culture of Complaint

    MARY ROSE LIVERANI (b. 1939)

    1. From The Winter Sparrows

    CLIVE JAMES (b. 1939)

    1. From Unreliable Memoirs

    GERALD MURNANE (b. 1939)

    1. Why I Write What I Write

    BARBARA HANRAHAN (1939–1991)

    1. Tottie Tippett

    GERMAINE GREER (b. 1939)

    1. From Daddy, We Hardly Knew You

    PETER STEELE (b. 1939)

    1. Ape

    J.S. HARRY (b. 1939)

    1. Journeys West of ‘War’

    GEOFF PAGE (b. 1940)

    1. Smalltown Memorials

    ANDREW TAYLOR (b. 1940)

    1. The Dead Father

    JIMMY PIKE (c. 1940–2002)

    1. From Yinti

    J.M. COETZEE (b. 1940)

    1. From Elizabeth Costello

    GEOFFREY LEHMANN (b. 1940)

    1. Thirteen Long-Playing Haiku

    MURRAY BAIL (b. 1941)

    1. Life of the Party

    JENNIFER RANKIN (1941–1979)

    1. Cliffs
    2. Slow Wing
    3. First Poem—Metamorphosis

    BEVERLEY FARMER (b. 1941)

    1. Ismini

    ROGER McDONALD (b. 1941)

    1. From Shearers’ Motel

    GERRY BOSTOCK (b. 1942)

    1. From Here Comes the Nigger

    HELEN GARNER (b. 1942)

    1. From The Children’s Bach
    2. The Life of Art
    3. At the Morgue

    DAVID WILLIAMSON (b. 1942)

    1. From Emerald City

    JOHN A. NEWFONG (1943–1999)

    1. To Number One Fella Big White Boss

    ROBERT ADAMSON (b. 1943)

    1. Sonnets to be Written from Prison
    2. My Granny
    3. Songs for Juno
    4. The Greenshank
    5. Thinking of Eurydice at Midnight

    PETER CAREY (b. 1943)

    1. American Dreams
    2. From True History of the Kelly Gang

    BARRY ANDREWS (1943–1987)

    1. Lap, Phar

    JOHN TRANTER (b. 1943)

    1. At the Laundromat
    2. Ode to Col Joye
    3. Country Veranda
    4. Having Completed My Fortieth Year
    5. After Hölderlin

    BARRY HILL (b. 1943)

    1. Lizards

    PHILIP McLAREN (b. 1943)

    1. From Sweet Water … Stolen Land

    WILLIAM YANG (b. 1943)

    1. From Sadness

    ROBERTA SYKES (b. c. 1943)

    1. From Snake Cradle

    ROBERT DREWE (b. 1943)

    1. From The Shark Net

    GERARD WINDSOR (b. 1944)

    1. Addendum to the First Fleet Journals

    ROBERT DESSAIX (b. 1944)

    1. From A Mother’s Disgrace

    PAUL KEATING (b. 1944)

    1. The Ghost of the Swagman

    DAVID FOSTER (b. 1944)

    1. From The Glade Within the Grove

    PETER SKRZYNECKI (b. 1945)

    1. Migrant Hostel

    ANNE SUMMERS (b. 1945)

    1. From Damned Whores and God’s Police

    ROBERT GRAY (b. 1945)

    1. Diptych

    MICHAEL LEUNIG (b. 1945)

    1. One of the Preambles
    2. The Life Cycle of the Supermarket Trolley
    3. How Democracy Actually Works

    KEV CARMODY (b. 1946)

    1. From Little Things Big Things Grow

    JOHN MUK MUK BURKE (b. 1946)

    1. A Poem for Gran

    DRUSILLA MODJESKA (b. 1946)

    1. From Stravinsky’s Lunch

    MARTIN JOHNSTON (1947–1990)

    1. The Sea-Cucumber
    2. ‘The typewriter, considered as a bee-trap’

    BRUCE PASCOE (b. 1947)

    1. The Slaughters of the Bulumwaal Butcher

    ERROL WEST (1947–2001)

    1. ‘Sitting, wondering, do I have a place here?’

    DAVID MARR (b. 1947)

    1. From Patrick White

    AMANDA LOHREY (b. 1947)

    1. From Camille’s Bread

    ALF TAYLOR (b. 1947)

    1. The Wool Pickers

    MICHAEL DRANSFIELD (1948–1973)

    1. Pas de Deux for Lovers
    2. Fix
    3. Flying

    JOHN SCOTT (b. 1948)

    1. Pride of Erin
    2. Plato’s Dog

    GALARRWUY YUNUPINGU (b. 1948)

    1. Barunga Statement

    JOHN CLARKE (b. 1948)

    1. Muse of Bauxite
    2. A Child’s Christmas in Warrnambool

    PATRICK DODSON (b. 1948)

    1. Welcome Speech to Conference on the Position of Indigenous People in National Constitutions

    PAM BROWN (b. 1948)

    1. At the Wall

    ROSIE SCOTT (b. 1948)

    1. The Value of Writers

    ALAN WEARNE (b. 1948)

    1. From The Lovemakers
    2. Come on Aussie

    ALAN GOULD (b. 1949)

    1. Rain Governs the Small Hours

    LAURIE DUGGAN (b. 1949)

    1. From The Ash Range
    2. From The Epigrams of Martial
    3. Drinking Socially
    4. Air Time

    GLENYSE WARD (b. 1949)

    1. From Wandering Girl

    KEN BOLTON (b. 1949)

    1. Paris to Pam Brown

    JENNIFER MARTINIELLO (b. 1949)

    1. Uluru by Champagne
    2. Emily Kngwarreye

    YAHIA AL-SAMAWY (b. 1949)

    1. Your Voice is My Flute

    JENNIFER MAIDEN (b. 1949)

    1. Dracula on the Monaro
    2. Old Europe Stared at Her Breakfast

    KEVIN BROPHY (b. 1949)

    1. Box

    JOHN FORBES (1950–1998)

    1. To the Bobbydazzlers
    2. Stalin’s Holidays
    3. Ode/‘Goodbye Memory’
    4. Speed, a Pastoral
    5. Love Poem
    6. Anzac Day

    KATE GRENVILLE (b. 1950)

    1. From Lilian’s Story

    KENNY LAUGHTON (b. 1950)

    1. The Tunnel Rats of Phuoc Tuy

    PHILIP SALOM (b. 1950)

    1. Seeing Gallipoli from the Sky

    LOUIS NOWRA (b. 1950)

    1. From Radiance

    MICK DODSON (b. 1950)

    1. We All Bear the Cost if Apology is Not Paid

    ALEXIS WRIGHT (b. 1950)

    1. From Plains of Promise
    2. From Carpentaria

    BRIAN CASTRO (b. 1950)

    1. From Shanghai Dancing

    ANIA WALWICZ (b. 1951)

    1. Australia
    2. Little Red Riding Hood

    SALLY MORGAN (b. 1951)

    1. From My Place

    MARCIA LANGTON (b. 1951)

    1. From ‘Well, I Heard It on the Radio and I Saw It on the Television ...’

    STEPHEN EDGAR (b. 1951)

    1. All Will be Revealed
    2. Sun Pictorial

    JILL JONES (b. 1951)

    1. The Night Before Your Return

    PETER GOLDSWORTHY (b. 1951)

    1. The Kiss
    2. Australia

    SAM WATSON (b. 1952)

    1. From The Kadaitcha Sung

    KEVIN HART (b. 1954)

    1. Facing the Pacifc at Night
    2. The Calm

    DOROTHY PORTER (1954–2008)

    1. From The Monkey’s Mask

    MICHAEL GOW (b. 1955)

    1. From Away

    GRAEME DIXON (b. 1955)

    1. Six Feet of Land Rights
    2. Holocaust Island

    ARCHIE ROACH (b. 1955)

    1. Took the Children Away

    GAIL JONES (b. 1955)

    1. Modernity

    PETER ROSE (b. 1955)

    1. Donatello in Wangaratta
    2. From Rose Boys

    OUYANG YU (b. 1955)

    1. The Ungrateful Immigrant
    2. Listening to the Chinese Woman Philosopher

    GIG RYAN (b. 1956)

    1. If I Had a Gun
    2. Hay Fever
    3. Critique of Pure Reason

    PAT TORRES (b. 1956)

    1. Gurrwayi Gurrwayi, The Rain Bird
    2. Wangkaja, The Mangrove Crab

    MANDAWUY YUNUPINGU (b. 1956)

    1. Treaty

    JUDITH BEVERIDGE (b. 1956)

    1. Yachts
    2. How to Love Bats
    3. The Saffron Picker

    KERRY REED-GILBERT (b. 1956)

    1. Let’s Get Physical

    HANNIE RAYSON (b. 1957)

    1. From Hotel Sorrento

    NICK CAVE (b. 1957)

    1. Opium Tea

    KIM SCOTT (b. 1957)

    1. From Benang

    MICHELLE DE KRETSER (b. 1957)

    1. From The Hamilton Case

    ANTHONY LAWRENCE (b. 1957)

    1. The Language of Bleak Averages
    2. A Profile of the Dead

    LIONEL FOGARTY (b. 1958)

    1. Shields Strong, Nulla Nullas Alive
    2. Decorative Rasp, Weaved Roots
    3. Ecology
    4. For I Come—Death in Custody
    5. Kath Walker
    6. ‘Dulpai—Ila Ngari Kim Mo-Man’
    7. Alcheringa

    SARAH DAY (b. 1958)

    1. Quickening
    2. Take Heart

    PHILIP HODGINS (1959–1995)

    1. A Palinode
    2. Shooting the Dogs
    3. Strathbogie Ranges 1965
    4. Cytotoxic Rigor

    VENERO ARMANNO (b. 1959)

    1. From The Volcano

    TIM WINTON (b. 1960)

    1. My Father’s Axe

    ADAM AITKEN (b. 1960)

    1. Post-colonial
    2. Changi

    LISA BELLEAR (1961–2006)

    1. Women’s Liberation
    2. Woman of the Dreaming
    3. Urbanised Reebocks
    4. Taxi

    RICHARD FLANAGAN (b. 1961)

    1. From The Sound of One Hand Clapping

    JORDIE ALBISTON (b. 1961)

    1. The Fall

    EMMA LEW (b. 1962)

    1. Marshes
    2. Nettle Song

    LUKE DAVIES (b. 1962)

    1. Totem Poem (lines 1–245)

    CRAIG SHERBORNE (b. 1962)

    1. Ash Saturday

    RICHARD FRANKLAND (b. 1963)

    1. Two World One

    JOHN KINSELLA (b. 1963)

    1. The Vital Waters
    2. Map: Land Subjected to Inundation

    TRACY RYAN (b. 1964)

    1. Wungong
    2. Eclipse, Kenwick, 1974

    CHRISTOS TSIOLKAS (b. 1965)

    1. From Dead Europe

    ANDREW McGAHAN (b. 1966)

    1. From 1988

    DELIA FALCONER (b. 1966)

    1. Republic of Love

    MELISSA LUCASHENKO (b. 1967)

    1. From Steam Pigs

    SONYA HARTNETT (b. 1968)

    1. From Of a Boy

    ROMAINE MORETON (b. 1969)

    1. Genocide is Never Justified

    SAMUEL WAGAN WATSON (b. 1972)

    1. White Stucco Dreaming
    2. For the Wake and Skeleton Dance
    3. Cheap White-goods at the Dreamtime Sale

    CHI VU (b. 1973)

    1. From Vietnam: A psychic guide

    Glossary

    Selected Reading

    Sources and Permissions

    Index